Flood Watch

The Essex Region Conservation Authority advises that, due to predicted strong winds with sustained speeds from 35 km/hr to 45km/hr on Wednesday September 30th, a Flood Watch is in effect for the Lake Erie shoreline in the Municipalities of Amherstburg, Essex, Kingsville, Leamington, the Township of Pelee Island and islands within the western basin of Lake Erie. Areas with higher susceptibility of flooding during these conditions includes the shoreline area within the Municipality of Leamington west of Point Pelee National Park, and the western shoreline of Pelee Island.

Forecasts are currently predicting strong sustained winds over Lake Erie out of the southwest starting in the early hours of Wednesday morning. Wind speeds could reach sustained speeds between 35 and 45 km/hr, increasing the risk of flooding and erosion along the shoreline in those areas listed above. Low lying areas could see some increased wave activity potentially causing wave overtopping and spray along with the additional risk of debris being thrown onshore. There is also an increased risk of erosion due to the predicted increased wave activity along the lower lying areas along the shoreline, the west shoreline of Pelee Island, as well as higher bluff areas where increased erosion can often go unseen/unnoticed.

With lake levels still elevated, the Municipality of Leamington should continue to monitor the flood control dykes in the Southeast Leamington Area, including the Mersea Road 1 Dyke and the Marentette Dyke. The Municipality of Leamington and the County of Essex should continue to monitor the shoreline area along Point Pelee Drive. The City of Windsor should continue to monitor water levels along the flood control dykes within the Little River Drain corridor. Community Flood Coordinators and municipal staff are encouraged to continue monitoring their respective shoreline areas.

People are encouraged to stay safe and to take extra caution to avoid areas where flooding is occurring as well as rivers, streams, and shoreline areas during significant rainfall and wind events. The combination of slippery banks, waves, waves overtopping shoreline structures, and fast moving water can be dangerous. Standing water can also present its own unseen hazards. Children, pets, and livestock should be kept away from flowing or standing water as well as shoreline areas.

Essex Region Conservation Authority officials will continue to monitor conditions and advise accordingly.

James Bryant, P.Eng.
Water Resources Engineer, Watershed Management Services
519-819-7912
Tim Byrne, C.E.T.
Director, Watershed Management Services
519-796-2300
September 29, 2020
8:30 pm
October 2, 2020 12:00 pm
Upon receipt, hand directly to the Flood Coordinator or Emergency Planner for your Municipality or Agency.
Upon receipt, hand directly to your newsroom.
Watershed Conditions –
Safety Bulletins:
High flows, unsafe banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.
Watershed Conditions –
Flood Outlook:
Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high wind or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams, lakeshore flooding or erosion.
Flood Watch Bulletins:
Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individual landowners in flood-prone areas should prepare.
Flood Warning Bulletins:
Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.